Whether your health services company is big or small, you are bound to the same laws as larger corporations.

As of 2019, the maximum penalty for violation increased from AUD$2.1 million to $10 million OR three times the value of “any benefit obtained through the misuse of information,” OR 10 per cent of the breaching entity’s annual Australian turnover. Given these financial consequences, you can’t afford not to focus on compliance. At Select Voice Com, we pride ourselves on complying with international and overseas laws like Australia’s Privacy Act.

Who Must Comply with The Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act safeguards a person’s private, identifying information, such as:

Name, address, and phone number

Medical examination results

Prescription history

Minutes from patient-doctor conversations

Medicare numbers

Facility admission/discharge data

“APP entities” who must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 include:

Federal government
agencies

Individual, corporate,
partnership, unincorporated
or trust organisations

Small business operators who
turnover $3 million or more

What Are The Australian Privacy Principles?

There are 13 key Australian Privacy Principles within the law governing how personal information is to be collected, used,
stored, and disclosed. They can be summarized as follows:

Federal government
agencies

Anonymity and
pseudonymity

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Notification of the collection
of personal information

Use or disclosure of
personal information

Direct marketing

Quality of personal
information

Security and Access
of personal information

Correction of
personal information

APP entities must notify the Australian Information Commissioner of any known or suspected data breaches that are likely to
cause individuals serious harm, so they may take steps to protect themselves.

What Australian Privacy Laws Say About Sensitive Information

Privacy laws place a higher value on protecting “sensitive information” such as:

Racial or ethnic origin

Political opinions

Religious affiliations

Sexual orientation

Criminal record

Health, genetics, and biometrics data

Professional or trade union memberships

This type of “sensitive information” is more strictly controlled than “personal information.” While consent is not required to
collect personal information, sensitive information may only be collected with consent, and may not be used for a secondary
purpose, for direct marketing, or for sharing with related bodies corporate.

With Regard to Privacy Laws,
Australia Protects Overseas Citizens

The privacy laws Australia has put in place not only extend to citizens in the country, but to travellers, foreign expats, and “any entity with an Australian link.” For APP entities, these laws also apply to any enterprise “with an Australian link” – which means any entities formed in Australia, with central management or control in Australia, or which otherwise carry out business in Australia.

With Regard to Privacy Laws,
Australia Protects Overseas Citizens

The privacy laws Australia has put in place not only extend to citizens in the country, but to travellers, foreign expats, and “any entity with an Australian link.” For APP entities, these laws also apply to any enterprise “with an Australian link” – which means any entities formed in Australia, with central management or control in Australia, or which otherwise carry out business in Australia.
Select VoiceCom professional outsourcing for Inbound Customer Support, Outbound Telemarketing and Business Support Services.
HIPAA
Seal of Compliance” width=